National Bank of Commerce v. Sullivan
[…] It is also argued that when plaintiff accepted defendant’s written obligation of January 21, 1905, to ship the cotton and seed then on his plantation, it did so with full knowledge of all that had been done, and hence waived its right to make a seizure for any cause which may have existed prior to that time. We do not, however, find that plaintiff did anything more than accept the obligation referred to, and there is nothing*in that, nor is there any evidence in the record, from which any waiver can be deduced. It is further argued that Civ. Code, art. 3217, confers a privilege only “for money actually advanced and used for the purchase of necessary supplies and the payment of necessary expenses for any farm or plantation, on the crops of the year and the proceeds thereof,” and that it was incumbent on plaintiff to show what proportion of the amount claimed by it was devoted to those purposes. As the main proposition is stated in the language of the law, there can be no denying its soundness, and the other is a corollary.