United States Court of Appeals,
[…] purposes. See United States v. Van Cauwenberghe, 934 F.2d 1048,
1060-61 (9th Cir.1991) (discussing cases). Here, however, the
funds in question never were seized, lawfully or unlawfully;
rather, Beach voluntarily conveyed them to a third-party who
willingly passed a portion of the funds to an IRS official. Cf.
United States v. Kim, 738 F.Supp. 1002, 1005 (E.D.Va.1990)
("Although not contraband, the [money] was voluntarily given to the
officials as part of defendant's felonious conduct; it was not
seized.").
The government contends Beach's request is governed by 18
U.S.C. § 3666, which provides that:
Moneys received or tendered in evidence in any United States
Court, or before any officer thereof, which have been paid to
or received by any official as a bribe, shall, after the final
disposition of the case, proceeding or investigation, be
deposited in the registry of the court to be disposed of in
accordance with the order of the court, to be subject,
however, to the provisions of section 2042 of Title 28.
18 U.S.C. § 3666 (emphasis added). The jury's verdict constitutes
a "final disposition" of Beach's criminal case. As a result, the
government argues that the funds in question should be deposited in
the registry of the court for the court's disposal. According to