United States Court of Appeals,
[…] disposition of the case, proceeding or investigation, be
deposited in the registry of the court to be disposed of in
accordance with the order of the court, to be subject,
however, to the provisions of section 2042 of Title 28.
18 U.S.C. § 3666 (emphasis added). The jury's verdict constitutes
a "final disposition" of Beach's criminal case. As a result, the
government argues that the funds in question should be deposited in
the registry of the court for the court's disposal. According to
the government, the district court properly treated Beach's motion
as a petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2042, which provides that "[a]ny
claimant entitled to any such money [held in the registry of the
court] may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United
States attorney and full proof of right thereto, obtain an order
directing payment to him." 28 U.S.C. § 2042 (emphasis added).
Beach insists that 18 U.S.C. § 3666 does not apply to cases,
such as his, in which the government fails to obtain a bribery
conviction. He maintains that he ought to recover the funds
automatically based on the "fundamental principle of American