IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States,
445 U.S. 222, 229 (1980)). The prohibitions under 10b-5 are not
animated by the nonpublic nature of the information traded. See
id. (noting that "there can be no duty to disclose where the
person who has traded on inside information was not [the
corporation's] agent, . . . was not a fiduciary, [or] was not a
person in whom the sellers [of the securities] had placed their
device or contrivance in contravention of such
rules and regulations as the Commission may
prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the
public interest or for the protection of
investors.
15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).
The applicable rule provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
indirectly, by use of any means or instrumentality of
interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility
of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material
fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary
in order to make the statements made, in the light
of the circumstances under which they were made
not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of
business which operated or would operate as a
fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection
with the purchase or sale of any security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.
15
trust and confidence." (internal quotations omitted)). Rather,
liability under § 10b-5 attaches by virtue of the relationship
between the shareholders and the individual trading on inside
information. Id.
Further, an individual need not have a direct relationship