On Rehearing.
[…] “As assignees of certain heirs, the Piersons took the place of such heirs. , They were entitled to the same rights and subject to the same obligations. Amongst those obligations was that of collating.”
“Collation” is, however, due only with respect to some gift or advantage which a forced heir has received from the parent (or ascendant) himself; the obligation of the heir, or his assignee, with respect to the property, in excess of his share, which he may have taken, or acquired, from the succession of the parent, being governed by other rules. The word “otherwise,” as used in Civ, Code, art. 1227:
“The collation of goods is the supposed or real return to the mass of the succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share or otherwise, in order that such, property may be divided together with the other effects of the succession”
—must, as we take it, be construed with reference to the provisions contained in other articles, such as article 1230, which provides that: