United States v. 408 Peyton Road, S.W.
[…] erroneous deprivation of the private interest and the

probable value, if any, of additional or substitute

procedural safeguards. 424 U.S. at 335, 96 S. Ct. at 903.

As the Supreme Court recognized in Good, the practice of

ex parte seizure creates an unacceptable risk of error.

Good, 510 U.S. at 55, 114 S. Ct. at 501.     The ex parte

preseizure proceeding offers little or no protection for

innocent owners.     Id., 114 S. Ct. at 502.     Although

Congress clearly intended to protect innocent owners

from the expansive grasp of the forfeiture statutes, see 18

U.S.C. § 981(a)(2) (“No property shall be forfeited under

this section to the extent of the interest of an owner or


                            23
lienholder by reason of any act or omission established

by that owner or lienholder to have been committed

without the knowledge of that owner or lienholder.”), the

Government need not offer any evidence on the question

of innocent ownership in the ex parte preseizure hearing.

Good, 510 U.S. at 55, 114 S. Ct. at 502. In any event, ex

parte presentation of such evidence would not suffice to

protect the innocent owner’s interests because “fairness