United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 60 seconds with the participation of all the pupils therein
assembled.
(b) The moment of quiet reflection authorized by
subsection (a) of this Code section is not intended to be and
shall not be conducted as a religious service or exercise but
shall be considered as an opportunity for a moment of silent
reflection on the anticipated activities of the day.
(c) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this
Code section shall not prevent student initiated voluntary
school prayers at schools or school related events which are
nonsectarian and nonproselytizing in nature.
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050 (1996). The Act's uncodified preamble states:
The General Assembly finds that in today's hectic society, all
too few of our citizens are able to experience even a moment
of quiet reflection before plunging headlong into the day's
activities. Our young citizens are particularly affected by
this absence of an opportunity for a moment of quiet
reflection. The General Assembly finds that our young, and
society as a whole, would be well served if students were
afforded a moment of quiet reflection at the beginning of each
day in the public schools.
Moment of Quiet Reflection in Schools Act, Act No. 770, § 1, 1994
Ga. Laws 256, 256 (1994). The Act also contains an uncodified
severability provision which provides: "If any portion of this
bill is found to be unconstitutional, it shall be stricken and the