Union Tank Car Co. v. Day
[…] Ct. 876, 35 L. Ed. 613; Delaware Railroad Tax, 85 U. S. (18 Wall.) 206, 232, 21 L. Ed. 888, 896; Western Union Tel. Co. v. Tex., 105 U. S. 460, 464, 26 L. Ed. 1067, 1068; Gloucester Ferry Co. v. Pennsylvania, 114 U. S. 196, 206, 211, 5 Sup. Ct. 826, 29 L. Ed. 158, 163, 164; Western Union Tel. Co. v. Massachusetts, 125 U. S. 530, 549, 8 Sup. Ct. 961, 31 L. Ed. 790, 793; Marye v. Baltimore & O. R. Co., 127 U. S. 117, 124, 8 Sup. Ct. 1037, 32 L. Ed. 94, 96; Leloup v. Port of Mobile, 127 U. S. 640, 649, 8 Sup. Ct. 1380, 32 L. Ed. 311, 314.

3. Plaintiff alleges that the provisions-of section 5 of Act 109 of 1921 violates section 1 of article 10 of the state Constitution, which provides that—

“All taxes shall be uniform upon the same-class of subjects throughout the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.”