Article 242, Civil Code.
The construction given Act No. 164 of 1950 in the Jones case appears to be in harmony with another provision of our Criminal Code, Act No. 43 of 1942 which has been reenacted as Title 14 of the LSA-Revised Statutes of 1950. Article 18 thereof, LSA-R.S. 14:18,4 is a general provision dealing with justifiable conduct. It provides:
“The fact that an offender’s conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:
‡ ‡ $ . }}? . ‡
“(3) When for any reason the offender’s conduct is authorized by law; * * * ”.
If Act No. 164 of 1950 should be viewed as rendering appellant’s conduct criminal, although he had no legal duty to furnish support to the child, then the applicability of LSA-R.S. 14:18 to the case seems manifest.