The provisions of Article 134 of the Criminal Code which the defendant is. charged with having violated read in pertinent part as follows:
[…] This case is before this court under its supervisory jurisdiction to review a judgment of Appellate Division No. 1 of the Criminal District Court for the Parish of Orleans.1 affirming a judgment of Section E of the Criminal District Court for the Parish of Orleans which sustained a demurrer and a motion to quash an indictment against Joseph L. Scheuering, superintendent of police, charging him with malfeasance in office as denounced by Ar-tide 134 of the Louisiana Criminal Code, R.S. 14:134.
The provisions of Article 134 of the Criminal Code which the defendant is. charged with having violated read in pertinent part as follows:
“Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
“(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee * *
The indictment charges the offense in the following language: