Comegys v. Stanolind Oil & Gas Co.
[…] The Act then declares that all such surveys thus approved are binding upon all parties and are “conclusive evidence of the correctness thereof” in any court and not subject to question, and cannot be “set aside” by any court other than “in a direct action brought for that purpose on the ground of fraud or gross error in the making of the survey”. R.S. 50:128. The Act further vests exclusive power and authority in the executive department of the State to make and correct surveys and, once approved by the Register of the State Land Office, declares that “no court shall alter or amend in any way any part of an approved survey or resurvey or the plat thereof”.

Act 40 of 1855, now R.S. 50:221-50 :Z24, prescribes the method of procedure in the ascertainment and establishing of boundary lines between adjoining parishes. Its provisions call for the adoption of an ordinance by the governing authorities to that effect.