UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States
v. Deisch, 20 F.3d 139, 142 (5th Cir. 1994). Accordingly, the
district court in this case properly gave the § 844(a) lesser-
included-offense instruction "only if all of the elements of simple
possession pursuant to section 844 were also elements of possession
with intent to distribute pursuant to section 841(a)(1)." Id. at
17
The record reflects that the prosecutor objected to the addition of
the African-American venireperson to the jury panel because such an arbitrary
procedure would violate statutory random-selection requirements. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1861 (1988) ("It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in
Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit
juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the
district or division wherein the court convenes."); United States v. Kennedy, 548
F.2d 608, 610-11 (5th Cir.) (holding that use of volunteers or other arbitrary
selection methods violated statutory requirement of random jury pool selection),
cert. denied, 434 U.S. 865, 98 S. Ct. 199, 94 L. Ed. 2d (1977).
-15-