Succession of Mayer
[…] The polar star of interpretation of wills is that the intent of the testator must be ascertained. Article 1712 of the LSA-Revised Civil Code.

The regulations as to Federal Estate Tax concerns the sole issue in this case, and we shall now discuss the pertinent provisions of the law relating thereto.

In 26 U.S.C.A. § 2002, we find:

“The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.”
“A tax computed in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2051, of every decedent, citizen or resident of the United States dying after the date of enactment of this title: * * *” 26 U.S.C.A. § 2001; and,
“For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the exemption and deductions provided for in this part.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 2051,

In the case of Riggs v. Del Drago, 317 U.S. 95, 63 S.Ct. 109, 110, 87 L.Ed. 106, which construed an earlier Revenue Act, our Supreme Court held: