Succession of Mayer
[…] That act directed payment by the executor in the first instance, * *

In the case of Rogan v. Taylor, 136 F.2d 598, 600, the United States Circuit Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit, held:

“ * * * The general rule, when the law of the state does not provide otherwise, is that this burden rests, like other administration expenses, on the general estate and is not apportioned among the legatees. Y. M. C. A. v. Davis, 264 U.S. 47, 44 S.Ct. 291, 68 L.Ed. 558. * * * This rule is recognized in California. * * * ”

In 26 U.S.C.A. § 2205, we find:

“If the tax or any part thereof is paid by, or collected out of, that part of the estate passing to or in the possession of any person other than the executor in his capacity as such, such person shall be entitled to reimbursement out of any part of the estate still undistributed or by a just and equitable contribution by the persons whose interest in the estate of the decedent would have been reduced if the tax had been paid before the distribution of the estate or whose interest is subject to equal or prior liability for the payment of taxes, debts, or other charges against the estate, it being the purpose and intent of this chapter that so far as is practicable and unless otherwise directed by the will of the decedent the tax shall be paid out of the estate before its distribution.” (Italics ours.)

From the decisions in the cases of Riggs, supra, and Rogan, supra, we believe that it was the intention of Congress that the matter of apportionment of the Federal Estate Tax be determined by the individual States, but that under no circumstance should payment be defeated.