Succession of Mayer
[…] He further argues that by their admission that they should pay the Louisiana State Inheritance Taxes, these legatees admit that they should pay the Federal Estate Taxes. This syllogism does not syllogize, for the reason that State Inheritance Tax is directly levied on the specific amount received by the legatees.

The polar star of interpretation of wills is that the intent of the testator must be ascertained. Article 1712 of the LSA-Revised Civil Code.

The regulations as to Federal Estate Tax concerns the sole issue in this case, and we shall now discuss the pertinent provisions of the law relating thereto.

In 26 U.S.C.A. § 2002, we find:

“The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.”
“A tax computed in accordance with the following table is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate, determined as provided in section 2051, of every decedent, citizen or resident of the United States dying after the date of enactment of this title: * * *” 26 U.S.C.A. § 2001; and,