On Rehearing
[…] With respect to properties, title to-which was acquired by the United States, subsequent to February 1, 1940, there is. no merit in plaintiff’s claim that its machines located thereon are not subject to. the State and municipal tax; the United States has not accepted jurisdiction, either exclusive or partial, according to the requirements of Title 40 U.S.C.A. § 255, as. amended on that date, requiring the indication of. acceptance by the United States— lacking which “it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.” In Adams v.