(dissenting).
[…] On appeal we reviewed and analyzed the several definitions of various types of alcoholic beverages employed by the Legislature in LSA-R.S. 26:241, and we concluded that the said statute having defined “beer” as a “malt beverage” of low alcoholic content, including ale, stout, porter, and the like, did not designate beer as a “liquor.” Liquor is defined to be “all distilled or rectified alcoholic spirits, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin, and all similar distilled alcoholic beverages, including all dilutions and mixtures of one or more of the foregoing, such as liquors, cordials, and similar compounds.”
By no construction, translation or interpretation did we hold, expressly or impliedly, that beer was not an intoxicating beverage. To so interpret our opinion would constitute a distortion and misinterpretation thereof.