City of Shreveport v. Aaldrup, 198 La. 893, 5 So.2d 143; State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co. v. Ott, 221 La. 1061, 61 So.2d 872 and Liquefied Petroleum Gas Comm. v. E. R. Kiper Gas Corporation, 229 La. 639, 86 So.2d 518.
The defendant contends that under the holding in the case of Lionel’s Cigar Store v. McFarland, 162 La. 956, 111 So. 341, that he is not subject to the tax and fine because he is not in the business of buying and selling tobacco. This case was decided before the amendment of Title 47, Section 842(4) by Act 107 of 1952 which now defines a dealer to include “any person who imports cigars, cigarettes or smoking tobacco from any state or foreign country for distribution, sale, or consumption in the State of Louisiana.” Under the plain provisions of the act as amended the defendant does not have to be in the business of buying and selling cigarettes in order to be liable for the tax and we know of no reason why the act should he unconstitutional because in defining dealer it includes any person who imports