The bill also included items totaling $159.75 representing the total costs incurred by the defendant landowners, which the Department paid. The Department refused, however, to pay *1047the balance of $2,124.15 claimed by the clerk for his and the sheriff’s fees.
Upon the Department’s refusal, the clerk sought by rule to compel the payment, but the trial court dismissed the rule and held that the Department was not liable for the balance of the cost. On appeal the First Circuit reversed and we granted certiorari (182 So.2d 718).
The Department relies upon section 4521 of Title 13 of the Revised Statutes to relieve it from the payment of the costs the clerk claims. That enactment provides :
“Except as hereinafter provided, neither the state, nor any parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, public board or commission, shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality or other political subdivision, board or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly, but not exclusively, those courts in the Parish of Orleans and the City of New Orleans. This section shall have no application to stenographers’ costs for taking testimony.”
This statute states most clearly that a state board or commission such as the Department of Highways shall not be required to pay any court costs other than stenographers’ fees.