In addition to outlining the procedure to be followed by the board in these proceedings, it is provided that in event of an adverse ruling by the board either the employee or the appointing authority may appeal therefrom to the designated court (which according to R.S. 33:2501 is “the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish where the board is domiciled”) upon serving the board, within thirty days after entry of its decision, a written notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof and demanding that a certified transcript of the record or written findings of fact with all papers on file with the board relating thereto