(dissenting).
[…] LSA-C.C.P. 2004.
The Department of Highways suggests no fraud or ill practices in the present case. Concededly, the Court of Appeal fully considered the questions relating to the amount of the award in arriving at its judgment. When the quantum has been fully considered by the appellate court, an excessive award affords no ground for enjoining the execution of the final judgment. LSA-C.C.P. Arts. 2004, 2005; Reiley v. Atlas Construction Company, 245 La. 595, 159 So.2d 688; McMicken v. Millaudon, 2 La. 180. Compare 49 C.J.S., Judgments § 359, pp. 715-716.
LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2005 explicitly provides :
“A judgment affirmed, reversed, amended, or otherwise rendered by an appellate court may be annulled only when the ground for nullity did not appear in the record of appeal or was not considered by the appellate court.”
The reason underlying the above Article is that a litigant should have no second day in court after the point at issue has been fairly litigated to conclusion in an appellate judgment. See State ex rel. Pelletier v.