An inspection of the record discloses that defendant was not tried by a jury.
[…] See Stoval v. Denno, 388 U.S. 293, 87 S.Ct. 1967, 18 L.Ed.2d 1199 (1967); Johnson v. State of New Jersey, 384 U.S. 719, 86 S.Ct. 1772, 16 L.Ed.2d 882 (1966) and Linkletter v. Walker, 381 U.S. 618, 85 S.Ct. 1731, 14 L. Ed.2d 601 (1965). Therefore, since the Duncan decision was rendered after Watson’s trial and conviction, and Louisiana did not require trial by jury for this offense when Watson was tried1 on November 30, 1967, we find no error patent on the face of the record.
The conviction and sentence are affirmed.2
. La.Const. Art. VII, Sec. 41 provides, in. pertinent part:
“All cases in which, the punishment may not be at hard labor shall, until otherwise provided by law, bo tried by the judge without a jury.”
La.Code Crim.Proc. Art. 779 provides:
“A defendant charged with a misdemeanor shall be tried by the court without a jury.”
La.Code Crim.Proc. Art. 933 provides: “Except where the context clearly indicates otherwise, as used in this Code:
(1)‘Offense’ includes both a felony and a misdemeanor.
(2) ‘Capital offense’ means an offense that may be punished by death.