State v. Murphy
[…] State v. Murphy

FOURNET, Chief Justice.

The appellate jurisdiction of this court in criminal cases is limited by the Constitution of this State to felonies or misdemeanors in which a statute has been declared unconstitutional or the defendant is sentenced to pay a fine exceeding $300 or to serve more than six months imprisonment.1 It necessarily follows this court is *875without jurisdiction of the appeal in the instant case by the State from the ruling of' the district judge maintaining defendants’ motion to quash the indictment charging them with malfeasance in office in violation of L.R.S. 14:134.2While the provisions of Article 912 of the Code of Criminal Procedure adopted by the Legislature in 1966 provides, “ * * * B. * * * Adverse judgments or rulings from which the state may appeal include * * * judgments or rulings on: (1) A motion to quash an indictment or any count thereof; * * * ”, the Legislature in so providing obviously intended the same to apply only in cases in which this court has appellate jurisdiction.

Upon reaching this conclusion the State, relying upon State v. Maricle, 245 La. 439, 158 So.2d 604; State v.