On the Merits.
[…] Pursuant to that order the following minute entry was made :
“The Court ordered that the minutes of June 17, 1969 in this matter be amended only insofar as to show that at 1:10 p. m. the jury returned to the courtroom and requested additional instructions from the Court; that when the jury returned to the courtroom for said additional instructions the accused was not present in court.”
Code of Criminal Procedure Article 831 reads in pertinent part: “A defendant charged with a felony shall be present: *1161* * * (5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present * * *.”* Article 808 provides: “If the jury or any member thereof, after having retired to deliberate upon the verdict, desires further charges, the officer in charge shall bring the jury into the courtroom, and the court shall in the presence of the defendant, his counsel, and the district