Specification of Error No. 1.
[…] In substance, what the de*846fense sought was to learn the State’s whole case.
Under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 484 it is clear that the function of the bill of particulars is to set up “more specifically the nature and cause of the charge against the defendant”, and the article states that the court “may require the district attorney” to furnish a hill of particulars.