State v. Morris
[…] This motion was denied by the Court. We agree with the trial court’s conclusion that this line of questioning was within the permissible scope of cross-examination. Earlier in the trial, police authorities gave testimony regarding inculpatory statements made by the defendant to them during police interrogation. These statements were found to be admissible into evidence at a prior preliminary hearing as noted in bill of ex*1074•ceptions number one. By the provisions of La.R.S. 15:450, “every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against .any one must be used in its entirety, . . ” During the testimony of the interrogating •officer regarding the statements made by the defendant, the officer referred to the ■pawn ticket as representing a watch taken in an earlier robbery the defendant admitted committing.