Bills of exceptions numbers one, two, four, five and six pertain to introduction of evidence during her trial. We find no merit in these bills.
[…] All of these questions concern relevant matters and, though dealing with prior convictions, were admissible to show-knowledge, intent and system. La.R.S. 15:445, 15:446.
For these reasons, bills of exceptions numbers one, two, four, five and six are found to be lacking in merit.
Bill of exceptions number three was taken to the denial of a motion for directed verdict. In essence, the motion alleges evidence adduced during the trial indicated that the transaction then undergoing inquiry amounted to a credit transaction of sorts. La.C.Cr.P. art. 778 states in part:
“In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of a defendant, after the close of the state’s evidence or of all of the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.”
The motion before us is apparently based upon this statutory provision, i. e., mistrial before a judge alone.