I. BACKGROUND
[…] She points out that, despite the alleged risks arising from these design features, Emhart never issued any safety warnings with regard to the operation of the hopper door.
Emhart had no duty to issue any such warning, however, if the risk of serious injury or death associated with leaning into the hopper-door opening was “open and obvious.” Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.76(B) (“A product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge.”); Koepke v. Crosman Arms Co., 65 Ohio App.3d 1, 582 N.E.2d 1000, 1001 (1989) (recognizing that “manufacturers ... do not have a duty to warn of dangers that are open and obvious to the user of a product”), abrogated on other grounds by Perkins v.