I. BACKGROUND
[…] In other words, even if the hopper door closed because of a power fluctuation, a guard would have prevented the door from closing on Miller. We must therefore consider whether the absence of such a guard constitutes a design defect.
Ohio law provides two standards for determining whether a product contains a design defect. First, a product is defectively designed if, “[w]hen it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation ... exceeded the benefits associated with that design ____” Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.75(A)(1). Second, a product has a defective design if “[i]t is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner.” Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.75(A)(2).
But a product is not defective under either of the above standards if, when the product left the manufacturer’s control,