Douglas D. Gibson v. The University of Cincinnati Nancy Talbott Tina Whalen
[…] This claim for damages was based on the same acts of Ms. Talbott and Ms. Whalen that were the basis for the monetary claims in the Ohio Court of Claims.

5

Relying on this court's en banc decision in Leaman, the district court held that Mr. Gibson had waived his right to litigate the same allegations of wrongdoing in federal court under the federal civil rights statutes that he had relied upon in his action before the Ohio Court of Claims.

II.

6

The Ohio Court of Claims statute, Ohio Revised Code § 2743, states as pertinent here:

7

§ 2743.02 State waives immunity from liability.

8

(A)(1) The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties, except that the determination of liability is subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter and, in the case of state universities or colleges, in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code, and except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section. To the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability.

9

Except in the case of a civil action filed by the state, filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, which the filing party has against any officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code. The waiver shall be void if the court determines that the act or omission was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's office or employment or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

10