The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Article 3218: “ The right which the lessor has over the products of his estate and on the movables which are found on the place leased for his rent is of a higher nature than mere privilege. The latter is only enforced on the price arising from the sale of movables to which it applies. It does not enable the creditor to take or keep the effects themselves specially. The lessor, on the contrary, may take the effects themselves and retain them until he is paid.”
Article 3219: “The privilege of the lessor is enforced on the property subject to it in the manner described in the title: O£ Lease.’ ”
Article 3217: “The debts which are PRIVILEGED on certain-movables are the following:
(i ‡ ¡U *
" 2.*
“ 3. The rents of immovables and the wages of laborers employed in working the same, on the crops of the year, and on the furniture, which is found in the house let, or on the farm, and on everything which serves to the working of the farm.”