Moore v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 993 F.2d 1222 (5th Cir. 1993) (Moore
[…] Moore v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 993 F.2d 1222 (5th Cir. 1993) (Moore
I). On remand, the district court once again dismissed the Moores'
suit, but for different reasons. The Moores appeal. We now vacate
the judgment below and render judgment for the Moores, but remand
the case for a determination of damages.
I.
The Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-233,
authorizes the Department of Agriculture (DOA) to establish "target
participation rates" to ensure that members of "socially
disadvantaged groups" will receive loans to acquire DOA-held
farmland. 7 U.S.C. § 2003(a)(1). The Act defines a "socially
disadvantaged group" as "a group whose members have been subjected
to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members
of a group without regard to their individual qualities." Id. §
2003(d). As of December 1989, the FmHA, which is an agency within
the DOA, implemented § 2003's mandate by setting aside a certain
portion of DOA-held properties for "socially disadvantaged
applicants" (SDAs). The FmHA would then sell SDA-designated