Moore v. U.S. Dep't of Agric., 993 F.2d 1222 (5th Cir. 1993) (Moore
[…] The
Moores have sued only the FmHA. And because Meyer established that
Bivens-type claims cannot be brought against federal agencies (as
opposed to federal officers), id. at 1004-05, the Moores cannot
rely on Bivens. Their equal protection claim fails.
B.
Thus, the Moores' only basis for relief is the ECOA.
Interestingly, the FmHA concedes liability in this instance.
Specifically, the FmHA argues that its only viable defense would
have been to argue that the SDA program is exempted from the ECOA's
broad prohibition against credit discrimination. See 15 U.S.C. §
1691(c) (exempting from liability any "credit assistance program
expressly authorized by law for an economically disadvantaged class
of persons"). The FmHA admits, however, that it abandoned this
defense at trial when it chose to argue, in lieu of a § 1691(c)
defense, that the Moores failed to make a prima facie case of
discrimination.
But the FmHA on appeal has abandoned that defense, too. The