Lee-Baker Dry Goods Co. v. LA. Tax Commission
[…] The latter recommended that plaintiff’s valuations be permitted to stand. The Tax Commission declined to recede from its order. Thereupon this suit followed.

It is provided in section 1 of article X of the Constitution that—

“No property shall be assessed for more than its actual cash value, and all taxpayers shall have the right of testing the correctness of their assessments before the courts at the domicile of the assessing authority.’’

As to the merchandise, plaintiff’s rendition is 80% of the value of the average amount of goods it had in stock throughout the year 1926, and was arrived at by averaging the value of merchandise on hand January 1, 1926, and December 1, 1926, according to inventories taken on those dates.