Texas Farm Bureau v. United States
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S.
317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986); Thomas v.
Price, 975 F.2d 231, 235 (5th Cir.1992).
     13
          26 U.S.C.A. § 512(a)(1) (1995).

                                     8
not be substantially related to the organization's exempt purpose.14

TFB   concedes     that   its   dealings   with    Life    and   Casualty   were

regularly carried on, but contends that genuine issues of material

fact exist regarding whether the activity was a trade or business

and whether it was substantially related to its tax exempt purpose.

        Section 513(c) of the Internal Revenue Code defines trade or

business as "any activity which is carried on for the production of

income from the sale of goods or the performance of services".                To

determine whether a tax-exempt organization is carrying on a trade

or business, "the court must look to see whether that institution

is engaged in extensive activity over a substantial period of time