Chrysler Corporation v. United States
[…] Thus, as the court stated, even though a painting process may have an overall preservative purpose, it will be dutiable if it is not "minor" in terms of the cost comparisons found determinative in General Motors. The court did not err in finding that these cost factors were not in Chrysler's favor. Further, the regulation itself provides that "[a]ny significant process, operation, or treatment ... shall not be regarded as incidental to the assembly and shall preclude the application of the exemption to such article (emphasis added)." 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c). As an example of a nonexempt operation, the regulation lists "[p]ainting primarily intended to enhance the appearance of an article or to impart distinctive features or characteristics." 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c)(3). Chrysler has not persuaded us that its painting operations were not significant or that they were not primarily intended to enhance the appearance of or to impart distinctive characteristics to the sheet metal parts.

11