United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Estate of Cowart v.
Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 475, 112 S.Ct. 2589, 2594, 120 L.Ed.2d 379 (1992) (citing
Demarest v. Manspeaker, 498 U.S. 184, 190, 111 S.Ct. 599, 603, 112 L.Ed.2d 608 (1991)). "In
ascertaining the plain meaning of the statute, the court must look to the particular statutory language
at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole." K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc.,
486 U.S. 281, 291, 108 S.Ct. 1811, 1818, 100 L.Ed.2d 313 (1988).
To achieve the statutory purpose of "prevent[ing] underground injection which endangers
drinking water sources," 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1), Congress chose the regulatory strategy of requiring
that state programs approved under the UIC regulations "shall prohibit ... any underground injection
in such State which is not authorized by a permit issued by the State (except that the regulations may
permit a State to authorize underground injection by rule)." Id. § 300h(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
Thus, it is clear that Congress dictated that all underground injection be regulated under the UIC
programs. An applicant may receive a permit to conduct underground injection activity if the
applicant "satisf[ies] the State that the underground injection will not endanger drinking water
sources." Id. § 300h(b)(1)(B). Whether a particular activity, such as hydraulic fracturing in this
case, must be regulated under the UIC programs therefore turns solely on whether such activity falls
within the statutory definition of "underground injection." This statutory definition is as follows: