United States Court of Appeals,
[…] was insufficient to establish the offenses charged. Sufficiency of the evidence is a question of law,
reviewed de novo; evidence is sufficient if "viewed in the light most favorable to the government,
the jury could have found defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." United States v. Farris, 77
F.3d 391, 394 (11th Cir.1996). The evidence need not "exclude every reasonable hypothesis of
innocence." Id. at 395.
1. Forcible Assault of a U.S. Marshal and Carrying a Destructive Device During and In
Relation to the Assault
Section 111 of Title 18 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a U.S.
Marshal] while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties ... shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
The attempted or threatened injury must be "an intentional act wilfully done without legal
excuse." Burke v. United States, 400 F.2d 866, 867 (5th Cir.1968) Gonzalez argues that the
evidence does not establish that he intentionally directed force at the three officers he allegedly tried