United States Court of Appeals,
[…] hand...." This evidence, combined with the pipe bomb's location in the Blazer, was sufficient for
the jury to infer that Gonzalez was reaching for the pipe bomb, thus carrying it "in relation to" the
assault.
2. Fugitive in Possession of a Firearm
Gonzalez argues that the evidence proffered in support of his conviction under 18 U.S.C.
§ 922(g)(2) for being a fugitive in possession of a firearm failed to prove that he was either: (1) a
"fugitive" as defined by the statute, or (2) that he knowingly possessed the gun.
The term "fugitive from justice" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(15) as "any person who has
fled from any state to avoid prosecution for a crime or to avoid giving testimony in any criminal
proceeding." Gonzalez argues that, although he was indicted in Puerto Rico on federal drug charges,
4
the government produced no evidence that he fled to the State of Florida. He contends that, because
he need not have been physically present in Puerto Rico to have committed the alleged crimes, the