United States Court of Appeals,
[…] unregistered nature of his firearm. And in this case, the government showed more: several aliases
were also checked. Gonzalez's conviction on this charge is supported by sufficient evidence.
B. Jury Instructions
Gonzalez next contends that he should receive a new trial because the jury instructions were
deficient. He alleges three deficiencies in the jury instructions: (1) that the district court failed to
instruct on obstructing, resisting or opposing a federal officer in the service of process under 18
U.S.C. § 1501,3 which Gonzalez argues is a lesser included offense of 18 U.S.C. § 111;4 (2) that the
objection was sufficient to preserve the present objection.
3
Section 1501 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or opposes any officer
of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to
serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United
States, or United States commissioner; or
Whoever assaults, beats, or wounds any officer or other person duly
authorized, knowing him to be such officer, or other person so duly authorized, in
serving or executing any such writ, rule, order, process, warrant, or other legal or
judicial writ or process—
Shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
4
Section 111 states, in pertinent part:
(a) In general.—Whoever—
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes
with any person designated in section 1114 of this title [including U.S.
Marshals] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official
duties ... shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only
simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both, and in all other cases, be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than three years, or both.
(b) Enhanced penalty.—Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in
subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended
to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective
component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
6
district court failed to instruct the jury that its verdict on the assault of federal marshals charge must
be unanimous; and (3) that the district court failed to instruct on the defense's theory of self-defense.