Bagnick v. Michigan Department of Corrections
[…] Holland v. United States, 348 U.S. 121, 140, 75 S.Ct. 127, 99 L.Ed. 150 (1954); United States v. Beddow, 957 F.2d 1330, 1334 (6th Cir.1992).

Although the Michigan Court of Appeals did not specifically cite to Jackson, that court applied the Jackson standard in considering the sufficiency of the evidence to support petitioner’s conviction. The question presented by this appeal is whether the state court decision involved an unreasonable application of the Jackson standard.

Petitioner was sentenced for the offense of burning insured property under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.75, which provides:

Any person who shall wilfully burn any building or personal property which shall be at the time insured against loss or damage by fire with intent to injure and defraud the insurer, whether such person be the owner of the property or not, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years.

This offense requires proof of: (1) the burning; (2) of real or personal property; (3) which is insured at the time against loss or damage caused by fire; and (4) that the perpetrator acted with an intent to defraud the insurer.