United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Judge.
PER CURIAM:
A jury found Danny Garnett guilty of consumer product tampering in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1365(a) and (g). The indictment alleged that, while employed by Dr. C. Kirven Ulmer as a
physician's assistant, Garnett removed approximately 450 hydrocodone tablets from 30 bottles and
replaced them with other medications knowing that the substituted medication could and would be
erroneously dispensed to patients for whom hydrocodone was intended. Garnett admitted to an Food
& Drug Administration agent that he took the drugs for personal use.
18 U.S.C. § 1365(a) provides a penalty for "tamper[ing] with any consumer product that
affects interstate or foreign commerce, or the labeling of, or container for, any such product ..."
Although § 1365(a) extends to tampering with the labeling or container of a product, the indictment
only charged Garnett with tampering with the product. Garnett asserts first that the evidence was