The Director is authorized to designate partid*538pants from among those eligible under the statute. 50 U.S.C. § 2013. The Director may also designate employees who qualify for participation in CIAKDS to participate in FERS. Those employees designated for FERS participation are treated as if they were law enforcement officers. Id. § 2152(a). Section 2011(c) of title 50 provides that “any determination by the Director authorized by this chapter shall be final and conclusive and shall not be subject to review by any court.”