McHugh v. Olympia Entertainment, Inc.
[…] See Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 489, 100 S.Ct. 1790, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980). The protection afforded under § 1983 was not intended to differ from state to state, and federal, not state, common law governs the determination of damages in a § 1983 action. Busche v. Burkee, 649 F.2d 509, 518 (7th Cir.1981). To apply comparative fault statutes in civil rights actions would result in the protection afforded under § 1983 to differ from state to state and would be inconsistent with the underlying policy of deterrence and compensation.

. Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated § 600.2959 (West 2000) provides: "In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury ... the court shall reduce damages by the percentage or comparative fault of the person upon whose injury ... the damages are based .... If that person’s percentage of fault is greater than the aggregate fault of the other person ... noneconomic damages shall not be awarded.”

. No one challenges the other question submitted to the jury after the original verdict was rendered — whether plaintiff’s comparative negligence was attributable to his intoxication.