UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of a provision in the Act that provided for, inter alia, the
recovery of punitive and compensatory damages in cases involving
intentional discrimination violative of Title VII. After reviewing
the principles that "a court is to apply the law in effect at the
time it renders its decision", id. at ___, 114 S. Ct. at 1496
(quoting Bradley v. School Bd. of City of Richmond, 416 U.S. 696,
711 (1974)), but that "[r]etroactivity is not favored in the law",
id. (quoting Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208
(1988)), the Court concluded:
3
2 U.S.C. § 1202 provides, in pertinent part:
All personnel actions affecting employees of
the Senate shall be made free from any
discrimination based on --
....
(2) age, within the meaning of section 633a
of Title 29 ....
- 5 -
When a case implicates a federal statute
enacted after the events in suit, the court's first
task is to determine whether Congress has expressly
prescribed the statute's proper reach. If Congress
has done so, of course, there is no need to resort
to judicial default rules.