United States v. Steven Hilt
[…] This evidence of prior distribution, in conjunction with the evidence of Hilt's robbery of the cocaine, was sufficient to allow a jury to infer the necessary intent. The evidence was also sufficient to allow a jury to find that Hilt took a substantial step toward the completion of the crime of possession with intent to distribute. Garza's testimony of Hilt's involvement in the robbery provided ample evidence to establish this element.

26

B. Sufficient evidence supports the jury's finding that Hilt used a firearm during a drug trafficking crime.

27

18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1) provides in part: "Whoever, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime ... uses or carries a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime, be sentenced to imprisonment for five years."

28

The United States Supreme Court defined the term "use" in Bailey v. United States, 116 S.Ct. 501 (1995). The Court held

29