United States v. Steven Hilt
[…] Id. From Hilt's reference to the firearm, the jury could have found that he knew of its presence and was exercising dominion and control over it.1

35

AFFIRMED.

*

The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4

**

Honorable Donald P. Lay, Senior United States Circuit Judge for the Eighth Circuit, sitting by designation

***

This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3

1

Sufficient evidence also support Hilt's use of the firearm as an accomplice. 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) provides: "Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." Hilt's reference to the firearm would allow a jury to find that he was aiding Peffer's use of the firearm