Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 153 F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed.Cir. 1998).
A.
“The Postal Service is ‘an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government ... 39 U.S.C. § 201, and its employees are generally not entitled to civil service protection, 5 U.S.C. § 2105(e).’ ” Schall v. United States Postal Serv., 73 F.3d 341, 343 (Fed.Cir.1996). Nonetheless, certain preference eligible Postal Service employees are entitled to appeal to the Board pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 1005(a)(4)(A)© and 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(l)(B)(ii). Toomey v. United States Postal Serv., 71 M.S.P.R. 10, 12 (1996). To qualify as an employee eligible to appeal to the Board under these provisions, Ms. Mathias must show that she is “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed one year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions in the United States Postal Service.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(l)(B)(ii) (1996); Mathis v. United States Postal Serv., 865 F.2d 232, 232-33 (Fed.Cir.1988).
Ms. Mathias does not dispute that she was not a preference eligible. Nor does Ms.