Lopez-Matos v. Department of Justice
[…] We vacate and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

No costs.

. The INS also made a finding of unsuitability under 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b)(2) ("[c]riminal or dishonest conduct related to the duties to be assigned to the applicant or appointee, or to that person's service in the position or the service of other employees”). The basis for this finding was an alleged dispute between Mr. Lopez-Matos and his then spouse. This finding of unsuitability was subsequently set aside on appeal to the Board, and is not at issue here.