Emruloski v. Ashcroft
[…] by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental, is inten*542tionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining from him or her or a third person information or a confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third person has committed or is suspected of having committed, or intimidating or coercing him or her or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).

It proceeds by limiting the definition, stating, “torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2).

There is no evidence to suggest that a reasonable factfinder would have been compelled by the evidence to find contrary to the Board’s decision to dismiss under the Convention Against Torture.