MEMORANDUM ****
[…] These same consequences sustain a case or controversy here. Hernandez’s deportation may result in a bar to Hernandez’s re-entry into the United States. Moreover, if he re-enters without authorization *674from the Attorney General, he may be subject to criminal prosecution for unlawful re-entry after deportation. 8 U.S.C. § 1326.
Respondent also contends that the BIA lacked jurisdiction over the motion for reconsideration because Hernandez’s counsel filed that motion subsequent to his client’s removal from the United States. We disagree.
Section § 3.2(d) provides that:
A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States. Any departure from the United States, including the deportation or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such motion.
We have previously held that “departure from the United States” applies only to a legally executed departure. In Mendez v. INS, 563 F.2d 956, 958 (9th Cir.1977), as here, the INS deported an immigrant without notifying his counsel, thereby depriving him of due process.