Wen Jien He v. Ashcroft
[…] This concession eliminates the Board’s adverse credibility finding, and thus we must assume the Board found the Petitioner’s testimony credible.

Petitioner’s testimony that his wife was involuntarily sterilized established past persecution on account of political opinion. See In Re C-Y-Z-, 21 I. & N. Dec. 915, 917-18 (BIA 1997); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(a)(1999). Once past persecution has been established, a presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution arises. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). The burden then shifts to the INS to show that country conditions have changed to such an extent that “the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution,” or that “[t]he applicant could avoid future persecu*805tion by relocating to another part of the applicant’s country of nationality.” Id., §§ 208.13(b)(l)(i)(A) & (B). The INS has neither alleged nor presented evidence of either changed country conditions or Petitioner’s ability to avoid future persecution by relocating within China. Therefore, Petitioner has established eligibility for asylum.