Matthews v. Pickett County
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-202, 203. The statute also includes exceptions:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
(1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused....

Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Section 29-20-310(b) of GTLA provides in part: “No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for medical malpractice.... ” Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). Another subsection of the GTLA expands upon the scope of an employee’s immunity: