In November of 2001, pursuant to Rule 7.305(B) of the Michigan Court Rules of 1985, we certified to the Michigan Supreme Court the following question of law:
[…] Brousseau v. Conklin, 301 Mich. 241, 3 N.W.2d 260 (Mich. 1942), reaffirmed the anti-piecemeal rule; although it was not decided until 1942, however, that case involved the General Property Tax Act as it stood prior to the 1939 amendment.
. Because of a Michigan Supreme Court Administrative Order issued in 1990, the published decision in Halabu is binding in subsequent appeals heard by intermediate appellate court panels anywhere in the state. See M.C.R. 7.215(1). The pre-1990 decision in André, by contrast, was not binding on the panel that decided Halabu.
. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.141, which speaks of "[paying] the treasurer of the county in which the land is situated the amount paid for the purchase [at the tax sale], together with an additional 50%, and personal or substituted service fees
. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.140, which provides that a writ of assistance for possession of property purchased at a tax sale shall not be issued until six months after the filing of a return of service of the statutory notice. Similarly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.141 provides that a person with an estate in the property is entitled to a release and quitclaim from the purchaser at the tax sale if the redemption payment is made within six months after the filing of the return of service.