In November of 2001, pursuant to Rule 7.305(B) of the Michigan Court Rules of 1985, we certified to the Michigan Supreme Court the following question of law:
[…] . According to the complaint, federal jurisdiction was based on 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346 and 2410 and 26 U.S.C. § 7425. The government's appellate brief tells us that the district court had jurisdiction over the complaint by reason of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(f) and 2410, and adds that jurisdiction over the government’s subsequently-filed counterclaim existed under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1345.
At first blush, we see no reason to question the government’s assertion that the district court had jurisdiction with respect to the counterclaim; § 1345 provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States,” and the counterclaim may well be such a proceeding. As far as jurisdiction over the Elfelts’ case is concerned, however, we are somewhat more dubious.
We find nothing in 28 U.S.C. § 1346 that gives the district court jurisdiction over the Elfelts’ quiet title action.