United States v. Goree
[…] We find no merit to this argument. Painter was authorized to participate in each stage of the investigation and the arrest as a member of the DEA task force at the Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport. In relevant part, 5 U.S.C. § 3372 provides that:

(a) on request from or with the concurrence of a State or local government, and with the consent of the employee concerned, the head of a Federal agency may arrange for the assignment of-
* * * * * *
(2) an employee of a State or local government to his agency;
for work of mutual concern to his agency and the State or local government that he determines will be beneficial to both.

The statute further provides that “an employee of a State or local government who *711is assigned to a Federal agency under an arrangement under this sub-chapter may be deemed on detail to the federal agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 3374(a)(2).