United States v. Goree
[…] See Harris v. United States, — U.S. -, 122 S.Ct. 2406, 2418, 153 L.Ed.2d 524 (2002).

Carter further claims that his sentence was illegally enhanced by his prior conviction because that conviction was not submitted to the jury in this case. However, enhancements for recidivism do not violate Apprendi. See 530 U.S. at 490; see also United States v. Gatewood, 230 F.3d 186, 192 (6th Cir.2000) (en banc).

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set out above, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court as to both defendants in all respects.

. 21 U.S.C. § § 878 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration or any State or local law enforcement officer designated by the Attorney General may-
******
(3) make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States; if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony;
******
(5) perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate.