I. Introduction
[…] We need not express an opinion as to whether this commentary is dicta because, even if it is, we reach the same result today.
Proper interpretation of the statute of limitations necessarily begins with its language. See Bd. of Educ. of Westside Cmty. Sch. v. Mergens, 496 U.S. 226, 237, 110 S.Ct. 2356, 110 L.Ed.2d 191 (1990); Walker v. Bain, 257 F.3d 660, 666 (6th Cir.2001). The plain language of 30 U.S.C. § 932(f) provides “[a]ny claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall be filed within three years after whichever of the following occurs later- (1) a medical determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis; or (2) March 1, 1978.” Peabody contends “any claim” in the statute means any claim filed by the claimant miner, whether it be his initial claim or a subsequent claim, must be filed within three years of the medical determination of pneumoconiosis.