I. Introduction
[…] Since Dukes’s 1988 claim was timely, all subsequent claims would be as well. Peabody timely filed a motion for reconsideration that the Board denied in November 2000. Peabody then filed a timely petition for review with this Court.
III. The Statute of Limitations
Peabody claims Dukes’s August 7, 1995 claim was outside the three-year statute of *143limitations provided in 30 U.S.C. § 932(f), and should be denied as untimely.
A. Application of the Statute of Limitations to Subsequent Claims
Section 932(f) states “[a]ny claim for benefits by a miner under this section shall be filed within three years after whichever of the following occurs later: (1) a medical determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis; or (2) March 1, 1978.” The provision’s implementing regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 725.308(a), further provides: