United States v. Phillips
[…] In support, he points to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c), which states that an order of restitution is treated as “a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue code of 1986.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Following that thread, he arrives at 26 U.S.C. § 6342, which governs the application of proceeds of a tax sale. Section 6342(a)(1) provides that proceeds from a tax sale shall first be applied against the expenses of the proceedings. After expenses are paid, “[i]f the property seized and sold is subject to a tax imposed by any internal revenue law which has not been paid, the amount remaining after [paying expenses] shall then be applied against such tax liability”; 26 U.S.C. § 6342(a)(2), and finally “[t]he amount, if any, remaining ... shall then be applied against the liability in respect of which the levy was made or the sale was conducted,” id. § 6342(a)(3). According to Phillips, subsection (a)(2) requires the United States to apply proceeds from the sale of his property to what he describes as “taxes imposed as a result of the sale” before applying any proceeds to his restitution liability.