From 1976-1982, Ray intermittently worked for the Brushy Creek Trucking Company a total of four and one-quarter years. While employed
[…] The ALJ first reviewed whether Ray’s new evidence established the existence of pneumoconiosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(l)-(4).
A claimant may establish the existence of “legal” pneumoconiosis by four methods: (1) x-ray; (2) biopsy or autopsy; (3) regulatory presumption; and (4) reasoned medical opinion. Id. Ray specifically challenges the ALJ’s conclusion that Ray did not establish the threshold element of pneumoconiosis under 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4). That regulation states:
A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201. Any such finding shall be based on objective medical evidence such as blood-gas studies, electro-cardiograms, pulmonary function studies, physical performance tests, physical examination, and medical and work histories. Such a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical opinion.
20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4). When weighing medical opinions, the ALJ may appropriately consider various factors, including: the length of time a physician has treated the miner; the experience and credentials of the physician; the recency of the medical report; and whether the report is adequately documented and based on accurate data. See Gray v. SLC Coal Co., 176 F.3d 382, 388 (6th Cir.1999). This court defers to the ALJ’s determinations of credibility and resolutions of inconsistencies in testimony, as well as the weight given to medical opinions that are supported by substantial evidence. Consolidation Coal Co. v. Worrell, 27 F.3d 227, 231 (6th Cir.1994); Tennessee Consol. Coal Co. v. Crisp, 866 F.2d 179,185 (6th Cir.1989); Riley v. Nat'l Mines Corp., 852 F.2d 197, 198 (6th Cir. 1988). The determination of whether a medical opinion is well-reasoned is ordinarily left to the trier of fact. Director, OWCP v. Rowe, 710 F.2d 251, 255 (6th Cir.1983).
We conclude that the ALJ’s determinations in this case are supported by substantial evidence in the record and, therefore, we will not disturb his conclusion that Ray failed to establish the existence of pneumoconiosis under § 718.202(a)(4).
1.
Dr. Rubin
With respect to Dr. Rubin, the ALJ concluded:
Dr.